An official website of the United States government
Teach courses in drama, music, and the arts including fine and applied art, such as painting and sculpture, or design and crafts. Includes both teachers primarily engaged in teaching and those who do a combination of teaching and research.
Employment estimate and mean wage estimates for this occupation:
| Employment (1) | Employment RSE (3) |
Mean hourly wage |
Mean annual wage (2) |
Mean wage RSE (3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95,110 | 2.1 % | (4) | $78,720 | 1.2 % |
Percentile wage estimates for this occupation:
| Percentile | 10% | 25% | 50% (Median) |
75% | 90% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Wage (2) | $35,120 | $49,660 | $66,930 | $94,510 | $134,000 |
Industries with the highest published employment and wages for this occupation are provided. For a list of all industries with employment in this occupation, see the Create Customized Tables function.
Industries with the highest levels of employment in this occupation:
| Industry | Employment (1) | Percent of industry employment | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools | 69,360 | 2.30 | (4) | $78,610 |
| Junior Colleges | 17,910 | 2.43 | (4) | $78,270 |
| Other Schools and Instruction | 6,920 | 1.62 | (4) | $83,410 |
| Technical and Trade Schools | 560 | 0.42 | (4) | $55,160 |
| Performing Arts Companies | 150 | 0.12 | (4) | $72,970 |
Industries with the highest concentration of employment in this occupation:
| Industry | Employment (1) | Percent of industry employment | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Colleges | 17,910 | 2.43 | (4) | $78,270 |
| Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools | 69,360 | 2.30 | (4) | $78,610 |
| Other Schools and Instruction | 6,920 | 1.62 | (4) | $83,410 |
| Technical and Trade Schools | 560 | 0.42 | (4) | $55,160 |
| Performing Arts Companies | 150 | 0.12 | (4) | $72,970 |
Top paying industries for this occupation:
| Industry | Employment (1) | Percent of industry employment | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Schools and Instruction | 6,920 | 1.62 | (4) | $83,410 |
| Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools | 69,360 | 2.30 | (4) | $78,610 |
| Junior Colleges | 17,910 | 2.43 | (4) | $78,270 |
| Performing Arts Companies | 150 | 0.12 | (4) | $72,970 |
| Technical and Trade Schools | 560 | 0.42 | (4) | $55,160 |
States and areas with the highest published employment, location quotients, and wages for this occupation are provided. For a list of all areas with employment in this occupation, see the Create Customized Tables function.
States with the highest employment level in this occupation:
| State | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 11,010 | 0.66 | 0.99 | (4) | $101,680 |
| New York | 10,940 | 1.19 | 1.78 | (4) | $95,090 |
| Texas | 6,150 | 0.52 | 0.78 | (4) | $66,360 |
| Pennsylvania | 5,540 | 0.96 | 1.44 | (4) | $76,720 |
| Massachusetts | 5,190 | 1.47 | 2.20 | (4) | $97,510 |
States with the highest concentration of jobs and location quotients in this occupation:
| State | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island | 700 | 1.47 | 2.20 | (4) | $82,940 |
| Massachusetts | 5,190 | 1.47 | 2.20 | (4) | $97,510 |
| Vermont | 420 | 1.39 | 2.08 | (4) | $72,770 |
| New York | 10,940 | 1.19 | 1.78 | (4) | $95,090 |
| Utah | 1,630 | 1.15 | 1.73 | (4) | $68,180 |
Top paying States for this occupation:
| State | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 11,010 | 0.66 | 0.99 | (4) | $101,680 |
| District of Columbia | 470 | 0.67 | 1.00 | (4) | $99,440 |
| Massachusetts | 5,190 | 1.47 | 2.20 | (4) | $97,510 |
| New York | 10,940 | 1.19 | 1.78 | (4) | $95,090 |
| New Hampshire | 620 | 0.95 | 1.43 | (4) | $91,140 |
Metropolitan areas with the highest employment level in this occupation:
| Metropolitan area | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division | 7,150 | 1.07 | 1.60 | (4) | $102,190 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division | 4,300 | 0.97 | 1.45 | (8) | (8) |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA NECTA Division | 3,440 | 1.87 | 2.81 | (4) | $99,930 |
| Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division | 1,810 | 2.00 | 3.00 | (4) | $81,790 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights, IL Metropolitan Division | 1,730 | 0.47 | 0.71 | (4) | $82,370 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division | 1,450 | 0.57 | 0.86 | (4) | $76,190 |
| Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division | 1,370 | 0.55 | 0.82 | (4) | $66,900 |
| Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX | 1,240 | 0.42 | 0.64 | (4) | $74,300 |
| Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division | 1,180 | 0.73 | 1.09 | (4) | $93,420 |
| San Francisco-Redwood City-South San Francisco, CA Metropolitan Division | 1,080 | 0.97 | 1.46 | (4) | $98,980 |
Metropolitan areas with the highest concentration of jobs and location quotients in this occupation:
| Metropolitan area | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | 540 | 4.03 | 6.04 | (8) | (8) |
| Provo-Orem, UT | 780 | 3.42 | 5.12 | (4) | $84,620 |
| Brockton-Bridgewater-Easton, MA NECTA Division | 270 | 3.38 | 5.07 | (4) | $70,140 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 200 | 3.12 | 4.68 | (8) | (8) |
| Manchester, NH | 300 | 2.67 | 4.01 | (8) | (8) |
| Greeley, CO | 200 | 2.11 | 3.16 | (4) | $62,450 |
| Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan Division | 1,810 | 2.00 | 3.00 | (4) | $81,790 |
| Dutchess County-Putnam County, NY Metropolitan Division | 270 | 1.95 | 2.92 | (4) | $105,140 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA NECTA Division | 3,440 | 1.87 | 2.81 | (4) | $99,930 |
| Boulder, CO | 320 | 1.80 | 2.70 | (4) | $65,440 |
Top paying metropolitan areas for this occupation:
| Metropolitan area | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA | 270 | 0.28 | 0.42 | (4) | $106,340 |
| Dutchess County-Putnam County, NY Metropolitan Division | 270 | 1.95 | 2.92 | (4) | $105,140 |
| Rochester, NY | 770 | 1.51 | 2.26 | (4) | $104,400 |
| Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | 70 | 0.37 | 0.55 | (4) | $102,840 |
| New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division | 7,150 | 1.07 | 1.60 | (4) | $102,190 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA NECTA Division | 3,440 | 1.87 | 2.81 | (4) | $99,930 |
| Fresno, CA | (8) | (8) | (8) | (4) | $99,570 |
| San Francisco-Redwood City-South San Francisco, CA Metropolitan Division | 1,080 | 0.97 | 1.46 | (4) | $98,980 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 480 | 0.33 | 0.50 | (4) | $97,670 |
| Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine, CA Metropolitan Division | 1,180 | 0.73 | 1.09 | (4) | $93,420 |
Nonmetropolitan areas with the highest employment in this occupation:
| Nonmetropolitan area | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance of Lower Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area | 400 | 1.43 | 2.14 | (4) | $66,190 |
| Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area | 340 | 1.93 | 2.89 | (4) | $73,310 |
| Mountain North Carolina nonmetropolitan area | 310 | 2.47 | 3.70 | (4) | $55,110 |
| Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area | 270 | 1.52 | 2.27 | (4) | $55,750 |
| Southeast Coastal North Carolina nonmetropolitan area | 200 | 0.82 | 1.23 | (4) | $70,060 |
Nonmetropolitan areas with the highest concentration of jobs and location quotients in this occupation:
| Nonmetropolitan area | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain North Carolina nonmetropolitan area | 310 | 2.47 | 3.70 | (4) | $55,110 |
| Southeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area | 90 | 2.07 | 3.10 | (8) | (8) |
| Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area | 340 | 1.93 | 2.89 | (4) | $73,310 |
| West Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area | 120 | 1.89 | 2.83 | (4) | $86,060 |
| Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area | 270 | 1.52 | 2.27 | (4) | $55,750 |
Top paying nonmetropolitan areas for this occupation:
| Nonmetropolitan area | Employment (1) | Employment per thousand jobs | Location quotient (9) | Hourly mean wage | Annual mean wage (2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | 100 | 0.94 | 1.41 | (4) | $91,610 |
| West Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area | 120 | 1.89 | 2.83 | (4) | $86,060 |
| Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area | 180 | 1.11 | 1.67 | (4) | $81,830 |
| Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area | 80 | 0.71 | 1.06 | (4) | $81,390 |
| North Northeastern Ohio non-metropolitan area (non-contiguous) | (8) | (8) | (8) | (4) | $77,290 |
These estimates are calculated with data collected from employers in all industry sectors, all metropolitan and nonmetropolitan areas, and all states and the District of Columbia. The top employment and wage figures are provided above. The complete list is available in the downloadable XLS files.
The percentile wage estimate is the value of a wage below which a certain percent of workers fall. The median wage is the 50th percentile wage estimate--50 percent of workers earn less than the median and 50 percent of workers earn more than the median. More about percentile wages.
(1) Estimates for detailed occupations do not sum to the totals because the totals include occupations not shown separately. Estimates do not include self-employed workers.
(2) Annual wages have been calculated by multiplying the hourly mean wage by a "year-round, full-time" hours figure of 2,080 hours; for those occupations where there is not an hourly wage published, the annual wage has been directly calculated from the reported survey data.
(3) The relative standard error (RSE) is a measure of the reliability of a survey statistic. The smaller the relative standard error, the more precise the estimate.
(4) Wages for some occupations that do not generally work year-round, full time, are reported either as hourly wages or annual salaries depending on how they are typically paid.
(8) Estimate not released.
(9) The location quotient is the ratio of the area concentration of occupational employment to the national average concentration. A location quotient greater than one indicates the occupation has a higher share of employment than average, and a location quotient less than one indicates the occupation is less prevalent in the area than average.
Other OES estimates and related information:
May 2017 National Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates
May 2017 State Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates
May 2017 Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates
May 2017 National Industry-Specific Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates
Last Modified Date: March 30, 2018